in

2019 BAFTA’s – The Winners

US actor Rami Malek poses with the award for a Leading Actor for his work on the film 'Bohemian Rhapsody' at the BAFTA British Academy Film Awards at the Royal Albert Hall in London on February 10, 2019. (Photo by Ben STANSALL / AFP)BEN STANSALL/AFP/Getty Images

The Favourite dominated the 2019 BAFTA awards on Sunday night, picking up seven awards from twelve nominations.

Among the haul the film took home were Outstanding British film, best actress for Olivia Colman, and best supporting actress for Rachel Weisz.

The Netflix Mexican film, Roma, won best picture while Rami Malek won best actor for his portrayal of Queen frontman Freddie Mercury in the band’s biopic film, Bohemian Rhapsody.

Coleman, winner of best actress, said her and her team were having an “amazing night” and would be enjoying several drinks later.

http://Fox

She went on to praise her co-stars, saying it was “weird” that the 3 of them couldn’t share the award. “This is for all three of us. It’s got my name on it but we can scratch on some other ones” the actress said.

The period drama’s other awards were best production design, best costume design, best hair and make-up and best original screenplay.

Netflix film Roma also had a successful night picking up four awards. This is the first Netflix film to be nominated for major awards and the first set of awards where the film has won big.

Rami Malek added to his impressive award count picking up another best actor accolade for playing Freddie Mercury in the Queen biopic Bohemian Rhapsody. The film also won best sound.

http://20th%20Century%20Fox

When collecting the award, Malek thanked “the greatest outsider of them all, Freddie Mercury”. He also paid tribute to British music and its heritage.

Full List of Winners

Outstanding British film

Beast

Bohemian Rhapsody

WINNER: The Favourite

McQueen

Stan & Ollie

You Were Never Really Here

Best animated film

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best production design

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

WINNER: The Favourite

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Roma

Best British short animation

I’m OK

Marfa

WINNER: Roughhouse

Best British short film

WINNER: 73 Cows

Bachelor, 38

The Blue Door

The Field

Wale

Best sound

WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody

First Man

Mission: Impossible – Fallout

A Quiet Place

A Star Is Born

Best editing

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

First Man

Roma

WINNER: Vice

Best documentary

WINNER: Free Solo

McQueen

RBG

They Shall Not Grow Old

Three Identical Strangers

Best make up & hair

Bohemian Rhapsody

WINNER: The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Stan & Ollie

Vice

Best supporting actress

Amy Adams – Vice

Claire Foy – First Man

Emma Stone – The Favourite

Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots

WINNER: Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

Barry Keoghan

Cynthia Erivo

Jessie Buckley

Lakeith Stanfield

WINNER: Letitia Wright

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott

Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty

First Man – Josh Singer

If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins

A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

Best original music

BlacKkKlansman

If Beale Street Could Talk

Isle of Dogs

Mary Poppins Returns

WINNER: A Star Is Born

Best original screenplay

Cold War – Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski

WINNER: The Favourite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara

Green Book – Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

Vice – Adam McKay

Best supporting actor

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman

WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell – Vice

Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

Best cinematography

Bohemian Rhapsody

Cold War

The Favourite

First Man

WINNER: Roma

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Apostasy – Daniel Kokotajlo (writer/director)

WINNER: Beast – Michael Pearce (writer/director), Lauren Dark (producer)

A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly (writer/director/producer),

Pili – Leanne Welham (writer/director), Sophie Harman (producer)

Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham (writer/director), Jacqui Davies (producer)

Best special visual effects

Avengers: Infinity War

WINNER: Black Panther 

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

First Man

Ready Player One

Best film not in the English language

Capernaum

Cold War

Dogman

WINNER: Roma 

Shoplifters

Best costume design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Bohemian Rhapsody

WINNER: The Favourite

Mary Poppins Returns

Mary Queen of Scots

Best director

BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee

Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski

The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos

WINNER: Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper

Best actor

Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Christian Bale – Vice

WINNER: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best actress

Glenn Close – The Wife

Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Viola Davis – Widows

Best film

BlacKkKlansman

The Favourite

Green Book

WINNER: Romas

A Star Is Born

BAFtA fellowship

Thelma Schoonmaker

This post was created with our nice and easy submission form. Create your post!

What do you think?

0 points
Upvote Downvote

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

0

Comments

0 comments

This is Youths Choice

The Brit Awards 2019 – What you need to know